Excellence Shortlist Unveiled

2019 Excellence Award winners celebrate

Congratulations to all at Falmouth Exeter Plus who have been shortlisted in this year’s Falmouth University Staff Excellence Awards.

Paula Sanderson, Falmouth Exeter Plus Managing Director, said: “This is a great endorsement of all the hard work our teams and individuals put into supporting people and services both on and off campus. I feel very proud to see that so many from Falmouth Exeter Plus have been nominated and wish all those shortlisted the best of luck.”

Inspiring Students:

Craig Fearn – Non-Medical Helper

Collaborative Working:

ATS Cleaning Team

  • Lauren Bowers – Casual General Assistant: Cleaning
  • Melissa Hall – Cleaner.
  • Liam Jarvis – Cleaner.

Raising Service Standards:

IT Services Customer Service Excellence Team

  • Chris Accleton-Pennell – Software Development Engineer
  • Natasha Davey – Service Desk Technician
  • Gary Egan – Operations Manager (Launchpad)
  • Gemma Prisk – Service Excellence Manager
  • Mark Rosevear – Platform Engineer
  • Emily Stanbury – IT Project Manager
  • Lewis Williams – Network Engineer
  • Azhlee Wonnacott – Estates Helpdesk Assets & Data Co-ordinator

Business Improvement:

Cornwall Plus Team

  • Marc Chadburn – Events Officer
  • Debbie Lilly – Sales & Marketing Manager
  • Roschen Pharo – Halls Officer (Reception)
  • Lorna Sullivan – Head of Operations (Events, Conferences & Summer Accommodation)
  • Sam Woods – Senior Operations Manager (Maternity Cover)

Embedding Sustainability:

Procurement Sustainability Task Team

  • Jake Causley – Sustainability Coordinator
  • Lee Hallam – Director of Commercial Operations
  • Chris Jones – Head of Procurement
  • Oliver Milliner – Head of Sustainability
  • Craig Nicholls – Deputy Head of Procurement

Supporting staff and student mental health & wellbeing:

Staff Wellbeing Drop-in Sessions Team (a mix of organisations including our own Becky Nesbitt).

  • Tom Ingate – Senior Lecturer: BA Press & Editorial Photography
  • Clare Manser – Partnership Wellbeing Programme Lead
  • Rebecca Nesbitt – Coordinating Chaplain

Going the Extra Mile (all three shortlisted are Falmouth Exeter Plus):

Rapid Response Team (Falmouth & FX Plus Core Contributors)

  • Stephen Hickling – Frontline Services Team Leader
  • Emma Kelly – Accommodation Officer
  • Michelle Lewis – Head of Student Support
  • Matthew Loots – Corporate Events Coordinator
  • Clare Manser – Partnership Wellbeing Programme Lead

Roschen Pharo – Halls Officer (Reception)

Security & Night Services Team 

  • Misbah Abrahamjee – Security Team Supervisor
  • Cameron Brown – Night Services Officer
  • Nick Brown – Night Services Officer
  • Lois Craze – Customer Services Supervisor
  • Max Davidson – Night Services Officer
  • Richard Eddy – Post Room Officer
  • Liam Fairley – Casual Security Officer
  • Jess Goulding – Customer Services Manager
  • Ellie Grey – Night Services Manager
  • Daniel Hawkey – Security Operations Manager
  • Eddy Heffer – Campus Patrol Officer – Dedicated Days
  • Zoe Jenkins – Deputy Night Services Manager
  • Dean Jennison – Night Services Officer
  • Kyren Kennedy – Night Services Officer
  • Paddy Layland – Security Support Officer
  • Stewart Ledbury – Campus Patrol Officer
  • James Lowe – Deputy Night Services Manager
  • Lee Mitchell – Night Services Officer
  • Stephen Newton – Night Services Officer
  • Helen Olver – Night Services Officer
  • Tom Pascoe – Campus Patrol Officer
  • Claudio Pavan – Security Support Officer
  • Graham Phillips – Night Services Officer
  • Ryan Pill – Campus Patrol Officer
  • Nick Richards – Night Services Officer
  • Stephen Templeton – Campus Patrol Officer – Dedicated Days
  • Carl White – Night Services Officer​​​​​

The winners will be announced on Tuesday, 23 November. For more detail about each award, including why people have been shortlisted, see the Falmouth University awards site.